VISA REQUIREMENTS

International participants are responsible for obtaining an entry visa to Morocco. It is important to contact the nearest Consulate and/or Embassy of the Kingdom of Morocco in your country to check entry visa requirements.

Foreign nationals from countries where Morocco has a Diplomatic or Consular Representation should submit their application, together with a personalised invitation letter.

The application form for entry visa to the Kingdom of Morocco should be duly completed, in capital Latin characters. Participants who need an entry visa for the Kingdom of Morocco are required to complete the Visa Application Form. Once the visa applications have been processed, a letter of confirmation will be sent to the Ministry of Administration Reform and Civil Service to then be transmitted to participants.

Ordinary visas are subject to the payment of chancery fees and formalities (Segma).

Please note that the costs associated with visa procedures and fees, as well as airport taxes, are the responsibility of participants and / or their institutions and will not be covered by the Summit organisers.

A list of countries whose nationals are exempted from the entry visa to Morocco can be seen below but you can find further details on this website.

Entry Visas to Morocco: General Dispositions

The Moroccan legislation relating to the entry and stay of foreigners in Morocco, states that any foreigner wishing to travel to Morocco must have a passport or other valid document issued by the State of which he/she is a national, recognized by the Moroccan State as a travel document (Law No. 02-03 of 11 November 2003).

The visa is entry and residence clearance for a limited period on the Moroccan territory issued by the competent Moroccan authority. It is marked by a sticker “visa” secure and specific.

The visa is valid from one day to three months or even a year in exceptional circumstances and, depending on the case, accompanied by one, two or multiple entries.

However, the fact of holding a visa does not provide an automatic right of entry. Control performed during the verification of a passport or travel document may also focus on the livelihoods and reasons for coming to Morocco of the person concerned and guarantees of repatriation in accordance with the law relative to the entry and stay of foreigners in Morocco.

It is up to the competent authority issuing the visa to determine the length of stay and duration of validity of visa depending on the profile of the applicant, type and category of visa requested and the number of entries. Types of visas granted.

THE COMPETENT AUTHORITIES ISSUE FOUR TYPES OF ENTRY VISA TO MOROCCO:

  • Visa of short validity:

    The visa of short validity allows a foreigner to enter the territory of Morocco for reasons other than immigration, for a short uninterrupted stay or several short stays in the case of multiple entries. The duration of each stay is between one and ninety days.

  • Visa of long validity :

    The visa of long validity, greater than three months, is a multiple entry visa issued by the Moroccan diplomatic or consular representations, after prior consultation with the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Cooperation.

    The validity of this visa cannot exceed one year and the duration of each stay is between one and ninety days.

    The foreigner with a long validity visa and who is willing to stay on Moroccan territory more than three months must apply to the relevant General Directorate of the National Security Service, the issuance of a registration card.

  • Transit Visa:

    The transit visa allows a foreigner who is traveling to a third country, to cross the territory of Morocco. This visa may be issued for one or two transits without the dwell time of each transit exceeding 72 hours.

  • Visa issued at the border:

    Exceptionally, Security Services can deliver to Border Posts short-stay and transit visas.For countries where Morocco is not represented, applications should be addressed to the diplomatic mission in that country or with Honorary Consuls. Without these representations, applications will be sent directly to the Moroccan Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Cooperation, Directorate of Consular and Social Affairs – Rabat (visa@maec.gov.ma) for the deposit of visa at the airport.

COUNTRIES WHOSE NATIONALS ARE EXEMPTED FROM VISA TO ENTER MOROCCO: (01.01.2011)

AlgeriaCzechIrelandNew ZealandSenegal
ArgentinaCôte d’IvoireItalyNigerSingapore (for a period of thirty days)
AustraliaDenmarkJapanNorwaySlovakia
AustriaEstoniaKuwaitOmanSlovenia
BahrainFinlandLatviaPeruSouth Korea
BelgiumFrance + MonacoLibyaPhilippinesSpain + Andorra
BrazilGermanyLiechtensteinPolandSweden
BulgariaGreat BritainLithuaniaPortugalSwitzerland
CanadaGreeceLuxembourgPuerto RicohTunisia
ChileGuineaMaliQatarTurkey
Congo (Brazzaville)HungaryMaltaRomaniaUAE
CroatiaIcelandMexicoRussian FederationUSA
CyprusIndonesiaNetherlandsSaudi ArabiaVenezuela

For nationals of countries where the Kingdom of Morocco does not have a Diplomatic Representation, kindly send an email to  mcherkaoui@uclga.org as soon as possible, but no later than 5th November 2018.

The Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation will only issue letters of confirmation for entry visas at the airport, on an exceptional basis, for pre-accredited participants (Last name and First name, date of birth, nationality, passport number and email will be verified against a participants list).

More information on these conditions can be obtained from the website of the Moroccan Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation at www.diplomatie.ma